The betLa apuesta
Monaco Yacht Club is a 39-residence bayfront building with its own marina on Indian Creek, delivered in 2022, and the number that decides it is $2,191: what its one listing, penthouse PH2, asks per foot, about where PH1 closed in 2024 ($2,245) and far over the $1,344 that 33141 closes at from $3 million to $6 million. You buy the water and the slip here, not a yield.
Monaco Yacht Club es un edificio de 39 residencias frente a la bahía con marina propia en Indian Creek, entregado en 2022, y la cifra que lo decide es $2.191: lo que pide por pie su única ficha, el penthouse PH2, cerca de lo que cerró PH1 en 2024 ($2.245) y muy por encima de los $1.344 a los que cierra 33141 de $3 millones a $6 millones. Aquí se compra el agua y el amarre, no un rendimiento.
Absorption and timingAbsorción y calendario
How many homes close each year in this building's price band and postcode, against how many it is about to deliver. No brochure answers this, and it governs both the resale and the developer's willingness to discount.
Cuántas viviendas se cierran al año en la banda de precio y el código postal de este edificio, frente a cuántas está a punto de entregar. Ningún folleto responde a esto, y gobierna tanto la reventa como la disposición del promotor a descontar.
| BandBanda, 33141 | Closed / 12 moCerradas / 12 m | Median pricePrecio mediano | Median $/sf$/sf mediano |
|---|---|---|---|
| $3M – $6M$3M – $6M | 25 | $4,100,000 | $1,344 |
| $1.5M – $3M$1,5M – $3M | 43 | $2,000,000 | $1,021 |
A small building that rarely tradesUn edificio pequeño que rara vez se negocia
33141 closes 68 homes a year from $1.5 million to $6 million, so all 39 residences are 0.6 years of that market. The building itself trades thinly: 13 MLS closings since 2022, one in the last twelve months (7B, a 1,299 sf two-bedroom, $1,750,000 in March 2026, 25.5 percent under its first price after 258 days). One residence is for sale. Scarcity cuts both ways: few competing listings, and few comparables to defend a price.
33141 cierra 68 viviendas al año de $1,5 millones a $6 millones, así que las 39 residencias son 0,6 años de ese mercado. El edificio en sí se negocia poco: 13 cierres en el MLS desde 2022, uno en los últimos doce meses (7B, un dos dormitorios de 1.299 sf, $1.750.000 en marzo de 2026, un 25,5 por ciento bajo su primer precio tras 258 días). Hay una residencia en venta. La escasez corta en ambos sentidos: poca competencia en venta y pocas referencias para defender un precio.
The market it lands inEl mercado en el que aterriza
Everything for sale in 33141 today against everything that actually sold there this past year. This is the pool your resale competes in.
Todo lo que está a la venta hoy en 33141 frente a todo lo que realmente se vendió allí este último año. Es el conjunto con el que competirá su reventa.
Asking is an opinion, sold is a fact, and months of supply is your leverage. Do not compare this building to the postcode median, which mixes in stock built decades ago: the comparison that counts is the band below.
Lo pedido es una opinión, lo vendido es un hecho, y los meses de oferta son su capacidad de negociación. No compare este edificio con la mediana del código postal, que mezcla producto de hace décadas: la comparación que cuenta es la banda de abajo.
What recent deliveries resell forA cuánto revende la obra nueva reciente
The only read-across that means anything here: condominiums in 33141 built from 2023 onward, people who bought new and took delivery, and what their units resell for now.
La única comparación que significa algo aquí: condominios de 33141 construidos desde 2023 en adelante, gente que compró obra nueva y tomó entrega, y a cuánto revenden ahora sus unidades.
| Year of resaleAño de reventa | ClosingsCierres | Median $/sf$/sf mediano |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | $1,845 |
| 2026 | 2 | withheld, 2 salesomitido, 2 ventas |
Under 5 transactions a median is noise, so it is withheld. Recently delivered buildings are thin by nature, which is itself worth knowing before counting on a quick resale.
Por debajo de 5 transacciones una mediana es ruido, así que se omite. Los edificios recién entregados son mercados delgados por naturaleza, y eso ya conviene saberlo antes de contar con una reventa rápida.
The basisEl precio de entrada
What it asks per foot against what its band actually closes at. Comparing one preconstruction ask to another tells you nothing: both are price lists.
Lo que pide por pie frente a lo que su banda cierra realmente. Comparar un precio pedido en preconstrucción con otro no dice nada: ambos son listas de precios.
Where it asks, and what clearsDónde pide, y lo que cierra
PH2, a 2,278 sf three-bedroom penthouse, asks $4,990,000, $2,191 a foot, after 678 days on the market and a cut from $5,500,000. The building's best comparable is PH1, which closed in July 2024 at $5,700,000, $2,245 a foot. Below the penthouses the building has cleared $1,347 to $1,688 a foot since 2025, in line with the $1,344 for 33141 closings from $3 million to $6 million. The penthouse premium is real, but it rests on one sale.
PH2, un penthouse de tres dormitorios y 2.278 sf, pide $4.990.000, $2.191 el pie, tras 678 días en el mercado y una rebaja desde $5.500.000. La mejor referencia del edificio es PH1, que cerró en julio de 2024 a $5.700.000, $2.245 el pie. Por debajo de los penthouses el edificio ha cerrado de $1.347 a $1.688 el pie desde 2025, en línea con los $1.344 de los cierres de 33141 de $3 millones a $6 millones. La prima del penthouse es real, pero descansa en una sola venta.
On the MLS todayHoy en el MLS
1 listing at this address is Active right now, pulled 2026-10-16. Leases are excluded: a monthly rent sitting in the price column wrecks any comparison. This is what a buyer can actually transact on today, as opposed to what a price list says.
1 ficha activa en esta dirección ahora mismo, extraídas el 2026-10-16. Se excluyen los alquileres: una renta mensual en la columna de precio arruina cualquier comparación. Esto es lo que un comprador puede realmente contratar hoy, frente a lo que dice una lista de precios.
| UnitUnidad | Bd/BaDor/Ba | InteriorInterior | AskingPedido | $/sf | HOA / moComunidad / mes | DaysDías |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PH2 | 3/4 | 2,278 sf | $4,990,000 | $2,191 | $5,121 | 678 |
On new construction the MLS area is routinely the total rather than the interior, and it runs larger than the County's recorded figure, by 10 to 30 percent on the units already tested in this pipeline. Treat the $/sf column as the seller's own arithmetic and re-divide by the recorded area before comparing it with anything delivered.
En obra nueva la superficie del MLS suele ser la total y no la interior, y sale mayor que la registrada por el Condado, entre un 10 y un 30 por ciento en las unidades ya contrastadas de este pipeline. Trate la columna de $/sf como la aritmética del propio vendedor y vuelva a dividir por la superficie registrada antes de compararla con cualquier producto ya entregado.
PhotographsFotografías
The 24 photographs carried on MLS listing A11702987 at this address. On a building still under construction these are the developer's renders and the sales-gallery material, not the finished product.
Las 24 fotografías de la ficha MLS A11702987 en esta dirección. En un edificio todavía en obra son renders del promotor y material de la sala de ventas, no el producto terminado.
Photographs © SEFMLS, displayed from the MLS under the same licence that permits display of the listing itself. Renders are the developer's own and are subject to change.
Fotografías © SEFMLS, mostradas desde el MLS bajo la misma licencia que permite mostrar la propia ficha. Los renders son del promotor y están sujetos a cambios.
Carry at deliveryCostes a la entrega
What it costs to own before any income, on the smallest residence of 2,278 sf.
Lo que cuesta poseerla antes de cualquier ingreso, sobre la residencia más pequeña de 2,278 sf.
| HOA at $2.25/sf/monthGastos de comunidad a $2,25/sf/mes | −$61,506 |
| Property tax at 2.02% of $4,990,000Impuesto sobre bienes inmuebles, 2,02% de $4,990,000 | −$100,798 |
| Insurance (HO-6), $3.60/sfSeguro (HO-6), $3,60/sf | −$8,201 |
| Annual carry, before any incomeCoste anual, antes de cualquier ingreso | −$170,505 |
Not a rental playNo es una compra para alquilar
One lease has closed on the MLS: 8D, a three-bedroom, at $14,000 a month in August 2025 after asking $19,000. At that rent PH2 grosses 3.4 percent and nets close to zero after the association ($5,121 a month) and tax at 2.02 percent. Two current rental asks of $25,000 and $30,000 a month read as furnished season rates. Buy it to live in.
Solo un alquiler se ha cerrado en el MLS: 8D, un tres dormitorios, a $14.000 al mes en agosto de 2025 tras pedir $19.000. A esa renta PH2 da un 3,4 por ciento bruto y casi cero neto tras la asociación ($5.121 al mes) y el impuesto al 2,02 por ciento. Dos ofertas actuales de $25.000 y $30.000 al mes parecen tarifas de temporada amuebladas. Se compra para vivirlo.
How it was built and soldCómo se construyó y se vendió
| Construction financingFinanciación de la construcción | Construction loan of $55M from Och-Ziff, January 2019, ahead of the sales launch (The Real Deal). Fortune International ran sales from about $1.1M (Florida YIMBY).Préstamo de construcción de $55M de Och-Ziff, enero de 2019, antes del lanzamiento de ventas (The Real Deal). Fortune International vendió desde cerca de $1,1M (Florida YIMBY). |
| PresoldPrevendido | Not disclosedNo divulgado |
| DeliveryEntrega | Delivered. Construction by Moss finished late 2021 and the temporary certificate of occupancy came in May 2022, with two residences then left unsold (Florida YIMBY). In 2023 buyers sued the developer entity alleging the marina had been misrepresented; the developer called the claim baseless (The Real Deal, March 2023).Entregado. La obra de Moss terminó a finales de 2021 y el certificado de ocupación temporal llegó en mayo de 2022, con dos residencias aún sin vender (Florida YIMBY). En 2023 unos compradores demandaron a la sociedad promotora alegando que la marina se había presentado de forma engañosa; el promotor calificó la demanda de infundada (The Real Deal, marzo de 2023). |
| DeveloperPromotor | Optimum Asset Management USA, through 6800 Indian Creek LLC, then led by Ricardo Tabet (The Real Deal, 2023). Arquitectonica designed the building and Piero Lissoni the interiors.Optimum Asset Management USA, a través de 6800 Indian Creek LLC, entonces dirigida por Ricardo Tabet (The Real Deal, 2023). Diseño de Arquitectonica, interiores de Piero Lissoni. |
| Rental policyPolítica de alquiler | Rental terms not published. Three leases on the MLS since 2025, one closed at $14,000 a month (read 16 October 2026). The declaration decides.Condiciones de alquiler no publicadas. Tres alquileres en el MLS desde 2025, uno cerrado a $14.000 al mes (leído el 16 de octubre de 2026). Manda la declaración. |
RecommendationRecomendación
Buy the slip, negotiate the penthouseCompre el amarre, negocie el penthouse
For an owner who wants the bay and a boat at the door, this is one of very few delivered buildings in 33141 that offer both, at 39 residences. Get the slip size and its rights in writing: the 2023 suit was about the marina.
PH2 has sat 678 days at PH1's 2024 price. The building's last sale closed 25.5 percent under its first ask: offer from the closings, not from the list.
Para un propietario que quiere la bahía y un barco en la puerta, es uno de los muy pocos edificios entregados de 33141 que ofrecen ambas cosas, con 39 residencias. Pida por escrito el tamaño del amarre y sus derechos: la demanda de 2023 trataba de la marina.
PH2 lleva 678 días al precio de PH1 en 2024. La última venta del edificio cerró un 25,5 por ciento bajo su primer precio: ofrezca desde los cierres, no desde la lista.
Want the rest of it?¿Quiere el resto?
I am Steve Gabison, a Florida broker, licence BK3411036. I wrote this page. New developments are Carolina Peña's desk at BlueBay Brokers, broker, licence BK3288753: she will send you what is behind it, in English or Spanish.
Soy Steve Gabison, bróker de Florida, licencia BK3411036. Escribí esta página. La obra nueva es el área de Carolina Peña en BlueBay Brokers, bróker, licencia BK3288753: ella le envía lo que hay detrás, en español o en inglés.
The full fileEl expediente completo
This page is the public read. The file adds the full closing record unit by unit, what resellers are asking against what they paid, the recorded rental language, and a rental underwriting on the specific line you are looking at. No charge.
Esta página es la versión pública. El expediente añade el registro completo de cierres unidad por unidad, lo que piden los revendedores frente a lo que pagaron, la cláusula de alquiler registrada, y un modelo de renta sobre la línea concreta que le interesa. Sin coste.
On the purchaseEn la compra
You are buying a resale here, so the seller's side pays the co-broke and representation costs you nothing. I argue from the recorded closing prices above, including what the current owner actually paid and when.
Aquí compra una reventa, así que la comisión la paga la parte vendedora y la representación no le cuesta nada. Yo negocio con los precios de cierre registrados que ve arriba, incluido lo que pagó el propietario actual y cuándo.
Before anything elseAntes que nada
The rental policy here is not published, so I will not sell you a management plan on it. I will get the recorded declaration language and tell you what is actually permitted. That has to be true before the rest matters.
La política de alquiler no está publicada, así que no le voy a vender un plan de gestión sobre ella. Conseguiré el texto registrado de la declaración y le diré qué está realmente permitido. Eso tiene que ser cierto antes que el resto.
The full file on Monaco Yacht ClubEl expediente completo de Monaco Yacht Club
Read nextSiga leyendo
- 72 Park Miami Beach, Miami Beach, Delivered 202572 Park Miami Beach, Miami Beach, Delivered 2025
- Five Park Miami Beach, Miami Beach, Delivered 2024Five Park Miami Beach, Miami Beach, Delivered 2024
- 7200 Collins, North Beach, Delivering 20277200 Collins, North Beach, Delivering 2027
- All the new-development studiesTodos los estudios de obra nueva
- Developer price vs resale on six delivered Miami condosPrecio del promotor frente a reventa en seis edificios entregados
- Buying preconstruction in Miami as a foreign buyerCómo comprar en preconstrucción en Miami desde el extranjero
SourcesFuentes
- The Real Deal, Monaco Yacht Club & Residences scores construction loan, to launch sales later this month (January 2019)
- Florida YIMBY, Monaco Yacht Club and Residences gets TCO, begins closings in Miami Beach (May 2022)
- The Real Deal, Monaco Yacht Club buyers sue, alleging false advertising of luxury condo project (March 2023)
Method, licence and disclaimersMétodo, licencia y advertencias
Absorption and closed prices © 2026 Miami Association of Realtors / SEFMLS via Bridge Data Output, pulled 2026-10-16. Deemed reliable, not guaranteed.
Absorción y precios de cierre © 2026 Miami Association of Realtors / SEFMLS vía Bridge Data Output, extraídos el 2026-10-16. Se consideran fiables, sin garantía.
Developer data. Unit counts, sizes, pricing and delivery dates are the developer's own and are not verified by BlueBay Brokers LLC, which does not represent the developers named here and receives no compensation from them.
Datos del promotor. El número de unidades, las superficies, los precios y las fechas de entrega son del propio promotor y no están verificados por BlueBay Brokers LLC, que no representa a los promotores aquí nombrados ni recibe compensación alguna de ellos.
Not investment advice. A scenario built from stated assumptions. Deposit carry uses simple interest and ignores tax. The recorded condominium documents govern every legal question raised here. Consult your own tax and legal advisers.
No es asesoramiento de inversión. Un escenario construido sobre supuestos declarados. El coste del depósito usa interés simple e ignora los impuestos. Los documentos de condominio registrados rigen toda cuestión legal planteada aquí. Consulte a sus propios asesores fiscales y legales.
Rental policy as published by the developer and routinely amended before closing.
La política de alquiler es la publicada por el promotor y se modifica habitualmente antes del cierre.























